MPPC 2013

With the support of its official partners, TalentCorp and Jeffrey Cheah Foundation, the MPPC 2013 was held at Sunway University from 16th till 18th of August 2013 and was officiated by YB Khairy Jamaluddin, the Minister of Youth and Sports. Centred around the theme of “Brain Drain,” the third MPPC attracted more involvement of high stake entities, a more diverse student participation pool, more prominent judges and bigger sponsorships.

Organising Committee

Project Director: Yap Carl Mann
Deputy Project Directors: Celine Wan Shi Ann, Oh Jon Keat

Contents, Judges and Speakers Director: Mico Chai Qiao Wen
Assisted by: Jonathan Muk, David Ho Lit Xian, Gan Chong Yee

Sponsorship Director: Jasper Ng Loon Jay
Assisted by: Ng Sue Jean

Finance Director: Ken Lim

Marketing Director: Tham Yee Ching
Assisted by: Rebecca Choong Shu Wen, Pong Zhuang Wen

Participants’ Welfare Director: Ng Tong Wei
Assisted by: Kam Siu Lun

Logistics Director: Chin Seow Wei
Assisted by: Teh Wee Kii, Magdalene Ting Yin Lin

Key Performance Indicator Director: Pong Zhuang Wen
Assisted by: Rebecca Choong Shu Wen

Partners and Sponsors

MPPC Official Partner & ICMS Platinum Sponsor
Jeffrey Cheah Foundation

ICMS Partner
TalentCorp Malaysia

ICMS Strategic Partner
The Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAEW)

Platinum Sponsor
Maybank Group

Gold Sponsor
Maxis

Bronze Sponsors
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
Securities Commission Malaysia (SC)

Affiliate
Malaysian Institute for Debate and Public Speaking (MIDP)

Community Partners
Empowering Youth Endeavours (EYE)
Student Engagement Center (SEC)
Inspire.fm
Wassup Mahasiswa

Guests of Honour

  1. Y.B. Haji Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar (Minister of Youth and Sports)
  2. Tan Sri Dr. Ramon Navaratnam (Corporate Advisor, The Sunway Group)
  3. YAM Tunku Zain al-’Abidin ibni Tuanku Muhriz (Trustee of Jeffrey Cheah Foundation, Founding President of IDEAS)
  4. Datuk Saifuddin Abdullah (Former Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Former Member of Parliament of Temerloh, Pahang)
  5. Johan Merican (Chief Executive Officer of Talent Corporation Malaysia Berhad)

Judges, Speakers & Mentors

Quarter-Finals

  1. Dr.Tang Siew Mun (Director of Foreign Policy and Security Studies, Institute of Strategic and  International Studies)
  2. Sugunah Verumandy (Corporate Human Resource Director, General Electric Malaysia)
  3. Hamidah Naziadin (Head of the Group Corporate Resources Division, CIMB Group Holdings)
  4. Tan Shie Haur (Strategy & Operations Director, Teach For Malaysia)
  5. Yeoh Chen Chow (Regional Operations Director, Asia Pacific Groupon)
  6. Prof. Dr. Eduardo Araral (Assistant Professor, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore)
  7. Zara Kahan (Special Officer, Minister of Youth and Sports)
  8. Prof. Dr. Siti Rohaida (Senior Lecturer, School of Management, University Sains Malaysia)
  9. Mallory Loone Li Mei (Projector Director, Junior World Entrepreneurship Forum-Malaysia Chapter)
  10. Salika Suksuwan (Head of Special Projects, Malaysian Talent Development, TalentCorp Malaysia)
  11. Allen Ng (Deputy Director of the Governor’s Office, Bank Negara Malaysia)
  12. Datin Dr. Tracey Goh (Former Consultant, Egon Zehnder International)

Semi-Finals

  1. Nora Abd Manaf (Senior Executive Vice President, Head of Group Human Capital, Maybank Group)
  2. Dr. Aminuddin Hassim (Director, National Strategic Coordination Unit, Ministry of Finance)
  3. Pauline Ho (Partner, PwC Malaysia)
  4. Azwan Baharuddin (Partner and Markets Leader, Ernst & Young Malaysia)
  5. Chua Chai Ping (Country Human Resources Head, Acenture Malaysia)
  6. Datin Badrunnisa Mohd Yasin Khan (Group Chief Talent Officer, Axiata)
  7. Tan Shie Haur (Strategy & Operations Director, Teach For Malaysia)
  8. Ng Yeen Seen (Senior Vice President/Chief Strategy & Programme Officer, Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute (ASLI); Senior Director, Centre for Public Policy Studies (CPPS))
  9. Adzhar bin Ibrahim (Regional Head, People Department, AirAsia Group)
  10. Prof. Dr. Cameron Richards (Professor of Policy Studies, Perdana School of Science, Technology and Innovation, University of Technology Malaysia)
  11. Prof. Dr. Eduardo Araral (Assistant Professor, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore)
  12. Tan Mei Ling (Associate Director, Associate Director, SRI Human Capital Development, Performance Management and Delivery Unit (PEMANDU))

Model Stakeholder Conference

  1. Roshan Thiran (CEO, Leaderonomics)
  2. Elisabeth Laubel (Managing Director, All 1 KL)
  3. Iqbal Hafiedz (CEO and Managing Director, Malaysian Institute for Debate and Public Speaking)

Finals

  1. Datuk Saifuddin Abdullah (Former Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Former Member of Parliament of Temerloh, Pahang)
  2. Johan Merican (Chief Executive Officer of Talent Corporation Malaysia Berhad)
  3. Tony Pua Kiam Wee (Member of Parliament of Petaling Jaya Utara)
  4. Elizabeth Lee Fuh Yen (Senior Executive Director, Sunway University & the Sunway Education Group)
  5. Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. Michael Yeoh (Co-Founder & CEO, Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute)

Speakers

  1. Siti Norliza Mohd. Sahar ; Head of  Graduate Employability Program Division, TalentCorp Malaysia
  2. Prof. Dr. Eduardo Araral ; Assistant Professor of Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, NUS
  3. Prof. Bridget Welsh ; Associate Professor of Political Science, Singapore Management University

Mentors

  1. Jonathan Yong (Semi-finalist, MPPC 2011; Runner-up, MPPC 2012)
  2. Alina Amir (Fellow, Teach for Malaysia)
  3. Zaim Mohzani (National Deputy Chairperson, Malaysian Students’ Council of Australia)
  4. Sharon Ling (3rd Runner-up, MPPC 2012)
  5. Ang Jian Wei (2nd Runner-up, MPPC 2011)

Media Coverage

Winners

Champions: Power Pundits

  • Alethea Lim Ming-Zhen: Bsc Mathematics with Economics, University College London
  • Eleasha Chew Sue Yuen: International Baccalaureate, Taylor’s College Sri Hartamas
  • Hannah Khaw Huey Mei: International Baccalaureate, Taylor’s College Sri Hartamas
  • Chin Kar Yern: International Baccalaureate, Taylor’s College Sri Hartamas

1st Runner Up: Otak

  • Jonathan Hwa: Finance/Psychology, Singapore Management University
  • Adam Malik: ICAEW Qualification, Sunway University
  • Erin Chuah Wei Yen: Economics & Political Science, Columbia University
  • Aren Yip Weng Yew: Mechanical with Nuclear Engineering, Imperial College London

2nd Runner Up: Fortius

  • Adelyn Teoh: Law, University of Nottingham
  • Ng Siew Sanz: Politics, Philosophy and Economics, University of Oxford
  • Lim Sheng Hui: Economics, University of California, San Diego
  • Dakshan Krishnamurthy: A levels, Kolej Tuanku Ja’afar

4th Place: BLTQ

  • Leung Chi Yung : Economics & Finance, The University of Hong Kong
  • Ban Xi Yein, Elicia: Accounting & Finance, The University of Hong Kong
  • Tan Wen Quan: Mechanical Engineering, The University of Hong Kong
  • Wong Shun Yi: Economics, The University of Hong Kong

5th Place: UT MARA

  • Mohammed Mifzal bin Mohd Murshid Kieron: Law, UiTM
  • Jainah binti Jaafar Sidek: Law, UiTM
  • Jasmine Ho binti Abdullah: Law, UiTM

Model Stakeholders Conference

1st Place: Speed Daters

  • Thalya Ming-Shan Lim: A-Levels, KDU University College
  • Muhammad Azim Mia bin Paska Mia: Accounting and Finance, KYUEM
  • Daniel Rajasingam Subramaniam: International Baccalaureate, International School of Kuala Lumpur
  • Azim bin Juzer: BSc Government and Economics, London School of Economics

2nd Place: Anti-Disestablishmentarians

  • Nicholas Wong: Law, University of Nottingham
  • Wang Jun Lem: Industrial and Systems Engineering, National University of Singapore
  • Lam Zheng Hung: Chemical Engineering, National University of Singapore
  • Mark Chan: Law, SOAS University of London

3rd Place: It Doesn’t Matter

  • Victor Tan Weng Seng: Economics, University of Chicago
  • Brandon Khoo Teng Young: A Levels, Kolej Tuanku Jaafar
  • Nickolai Anthony Fernandez : Economics, University of Bath
  • Avinaash Subramaniam: Biology and Religion, Harvard University

Top three delegates

1st Place: Nicholas Wong

2nd Place: Daniel

3rd Place: Victor Tan

0 thoughts on “MPPC 2013”

Leave a Reply