MPPC 2014

Held again in the Sunway University, from 22 till 24th of August 2014, the fourth MPPC centred around the theme of “Public Transportation in Malaysia.” On top of having high-profile judges and speakers, the competition received extensive coverage by The Star and Sin Chew Daily. Not only was the winning team interviewed by BFM Radio – The Business Station, they presented their policy to the Land Public Transport Commission (Suruhanjaya Pengangkutan Awam Darat, SPAD).

Organising Committee

Project Director: David Yong Seng Chai

Deputy Project Directors: Kee Hui Yee, Lee Yong En

Contents Director: Kaif Hilman
Assisted by: Lee Jie Jiun, Stephanie Lim, Lok Chen Yue

External Relations Director: Tan Bang Xiang
Assisted by: Lim Juin-Le, Ong Cheng Ken, Dakshan Krishnamurthy, Lee Jia Lok

Marketing Director: Adrian Koh Hui Huang
Website: Martin Loh
Graphic: Yeo Lee Kee
Assisted by: Wong Yujing, Then Shi Man, Sean Giam, Lim Yi Ping

Participants’ Welfare Director: Freddie Yong
Assisted by: King Lee, Chia Sue Ching, Jasmine Cheng

Logistics Director: Felicia Chong
Assisted by: Hong En Leang, Lim Teck Shern, Khor Ye Huan

Sponsorship Director: Andrea Lau
Assisted by: Teh Khoon Kheng

Finance Director: Alicia Chung

Partners and Sponsors

ICMS Strategic Partner
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW)

ICMS Partners
Ernst & Young (EY)
Maybank Group
TalentCorp Malaysia

ICMS Platinum Sponsor
Sunway Group

MPPC Platinum Sponsor
Jeffrey Cheah Foundation

Silver Sponsors
Intel
NEST Consulting

Bronze Sponsors
Maxis
Prasarana
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)

Supporting Firms
AirAsia
Suruhanjaya Pengangkutan Darat Awam (SPAD)

Guests of Honour

  1. Tan Sri Dr. Ramon Navaratnam (Corporate Advisor, The Sunway Group)
  2. YAM Tunku Zain al-’Abidin ibni Tuanku Muhriz (Trustee of Jeffrey Cheah Foundation, Founding President of IDEAS)
  3. Azharuddin Md Sah (Head of Urban Public Transport, Performance Management and Delivery Unit (PEMANDU))

Special Appearance
Y.B. Haji Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar (Minister of Youth and Sports)

Judges, Speakers & Mentors

Quarter-Finals

  1. Koh Ee Huei (Associate Principal, McKinsey)
  2. Tan Siaw Woan (Senior Vice President, Khazanah)
  3. Ashaari Rahmat (Partnership Development Manager (Government), Teach For Malaysia)
  4. Andrew Lau (Manager, Leaderonomics)
  5. Zaki Mohamad (Head of Performance Management & Delivery Unit, Rapid Rail Sdn Bhd)
  6. Annafi Zulkifli (Head of Special Projects, Operations Divison, Land Public Transport Commission (SPAD))
  7. Dr. Ahmad Hilmy Bin Abdul Hamid (Programme Chairman, Building Technology Programme, School of Housing, Building and Planning, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM))
  8. Dato’ Dr. Goh Ban Lee (Senior Research Fellow, Penang Institute)
  9. Mahesh Ramesh (Consumer, Logistics, Automative and Services Unit, PwC)
  10. Edmund Thai (Assistant Director, Sunway Group)
  11. Jacques Sun (Partner, NEST)

Semi-Finals

  1. Ng Yeen Seen (Senior Vice President/Chief Strategy & Programme Officer, Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute (ASLI); Senior Director, Centre for Public Policy Studies (CPPS))
  2. Y.B. Zairil Khir Johari (Member of Parliament for Bukit Bendera; Executive Director, Penang Institute)
  3. Professor James Chin (Head of the School of Arts & Social Sciences, Monash University, Malaysia Campus; Director of Governance Studies Programme, Jeffrey Cheah Institute on Southeast Asia)
  4. Yeoh Chen Chow (Regional Operations Director, Asia Pacific Groupon)
  5. Wan Azri Wan Hassan (Director, Advisory Practice, EY)
  6. Azwan Baharuddin (Asia Pacific Advisory Business Development Leader, EY)
  7. Enita Azlina Osman (Senior Vice President, Investments, Khazanah)
  8. Y.B. Rajiv Rishyakaran (State Assemblyman for Bukit Gasing; former Advisor, Association for the Improvement of Mass Transit)
  9. Tuan Haji Khairani Mohamed (CEO, Rapid Rail Sdn Bhd)
  10. Sophia Ang Wui Juin (Officer, Group Talent Management, Maybank)
  11. Wan Ezrin Sazli bin Wan Zahari (Group Head of People Strategy, Performance Management & Talent Management, AirAsia)
  12. Siti Norliza (Head of Malaysian Talent Development, TalentCorp)

Model Stakeholder Conference

  1. Sharul Azwa binti Abdul Rani (Senior Manager, Urban Public Transport, Performance Management and Delivery Unit (PEMANDU))
  2. Dato’ Zohari Sulaiman (CEP, Rapid Bus Sdn Bhd)
  3. Syahirah Abdul Rahman (Senior Executive, Ops Special Projects, Land Public Transport Commission (SPAD))
  4. Azira Aziz (Senior Research Officer, Speaker’s Office, Selangor Legislative Assembly)

Finals

  1. Elizabeth Lee Fuh Yen (Senior Executive Director, Sunway University and the Sunway Education Group)
  2. Tony Pua Kiam Wee (Member of Parliament for Petaling Jaya Utara)
  3. Prof. Dr. Ahmad Farhan Mohd Sadullah (Professor, Transport Studies, School of Civil Engineering, Universiti Sains Malaysia)
  4. Professor James Chin (Head of the School of Arts & Social Sciences, Monash University, Malaysia Campus; Director of Governance Studies Programme, Jeffrey Cheah Institute on Southeast Asia)
  5. Wong Chen (Member of Parliament for Kelana Jaya)

Speakers

  1. Y.B. Zairil Khir Johari (Member of Parliament for Bukit Bendera; Executive Director, Penang Institute)
  2. Prof. Lee Der-Horng (Associate Professor, National University of Singapore)
  3. Marina Tamrin (Manager, Policy, Planning & Research, Land Public Transport Commission (SPAD))
  4. Dr. Zarina Zainal Abidin (Deputy Director, Economics Department, Bank Negara Malaysia)
  5. Norlia Noah (Head, Ampang Line Department, Syarikat Prasarana Negara Berhad) (Roles of Prasarana)

Mentors

  1. Lau Zheng Zhou (Senior Economic Analyst, Centre for Public Policy Studies (CPPS))
  2. Tham Yin Yee (Officer, Ministry of Education)
  3. Sharon Ling (3rd Runner-up, MPPC 2012)
  4. Ng Siew Sanz (2nd Runner-up, MPPC 2013)
  5. Ang Jian Wei (2nd Runner-up, MPPC 2011)
  6. Alina Amir (Fellow, Teach for Malaysia)
  7. Aren Yip (Consultant, McKinsey)

Media Coverage

  1. Interview by BFM Radio with MPPC Deputy Project Director and Judges
  2. Report by The Star Metro (30th August 2014)
  3. Report by Sin Chew Daily (16 September 2014)

Winners

Residential Challenge

Champions: Team Giggles

  • Lim Li Ann: Economics and Public Policy, Singapore Management University
  • Ian Loo Han Rong: Economics, University of Cambridge
  • Livia Chan Lih Wen: Economics, University of Cambridge
  • Yeoh Chin Vern: Mechanical Engineering, Monash University Malaysia

1st Runner Up: Kbus + Partners

  • Shaun Kua: Law, University of Oxford
  • Tan Zhai Gen: Biochemistry, University of Oxford
  • Kong Wei Chung: Chemistry, University of Oxford
  • Wong Jian Eu: History, University of Oxford

2nd Runner Up: Ancorā Impāro

  • Daniel Siow Ming Zhen: Bachelor of Business and Commerce, Monash University Malaysia
  • Shannon Dorothy Francix: Bachelor of Business and Commerce, Monash University Malaysia
  • Jonathan Din Kai Ern: BA Commerce, Monash University Malaysia
  • Pauline Ting Yi Zheng: Bachelor of Laws, Brickfields Asia College

4th Place: KEIPSTERS

  • Goh Mei Lyn: Finance and Marketing, SEGi University
  • Lhavanya Dharmalingam: Foundation in Arts, University of Nottingham
  • Ong Lii Hsien: Management and Economics, Monash University
  • Hafiz bin Zaaimuddin: Biotechnology, Monash University

Model Stakeholders Conference

1st Place: International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM)

  • Mahherrajan A/L Narayanan: Law, International Islamic University Malaysia
  • Syafiq Audi: Law, International Islamic University Malaysia
  • Mohamed Amshar Aziz: Law, International Islamic University Malaysia
  • Arief Hamizan: Law, International Islamic University Malaysia

2nd Place: Paradigms

  • Jansen Teng Weng Nang: Biotechnology and Management, Imperial College London
  • Izzat Zalis bin Ismail: A-Levels, KYUEM
  • Archanaa Suntharalingam: Edexcel A-Levels, HELP University
  • Wong Yu Hao: A-Levels, German Malaysian Institute

3rd Place: JAJ

  • Kok Jit Weng: Politics, Queen’s University Belfast
  • Julia Jamil Shakir Jamil: English Literature, Queen Mary, University of London
  • Raja Alia Fatima Raja Abdul Aziz: Accounting and Finance, London School of Economics
  • Aaron Low Yu Teng, Liberal Arts, Middlebury College

Best delegate: Mahherrajan A/L Narayanan

0 thoughts on “MPPC 2014”

Leave a Reply